MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–1 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM PRECAUTION NOTICE: • When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, initialize the following system after the cable is reconnected. • When the warning light is illuminated or the battery has been disconnected, pressing the power switch may not start the system on the first try. If so, press the power switch again. System Name See Procedure Power Window Control System IN-32 MP MP–2 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM PARTS LOCATION BEAN BUS CERTIFICATION ECU* COMBINATION METER TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU GATEWAY ECU POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU TRANSPONDER KEY ECU TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU DLC3 A/C ECU DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - MAIN BODY ECU MP *: w/ Smart Key B126158E02 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–3 AVC-LAN BUS MULTI-DISPLAY GATEWAY ECU RADIO AND PLAYER DLC3 NAVIGATION ECU* *: w/ Navigation System B126159E02 MP MP–4 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM SYSTEM DIAGRAM *1: w/ Navigation : AVC-LAN : BEAN *2: w/ JBL Audio : CAN *3: w/ VSC Gateway ECU Multi-display *4: w/ Smart Key Navigation ECU*1 Radio and Player Audio Amplifier*2 ECM HV ECU Yaw Rate and Deceleration Sensor*3 Power Source Control ECU Combination Meter Tire Pressure Monitor ECU Certification ECU*4 Junction Connector 2 Battery ECU Transmission Control ECU ABS ECU Transponder Key ECU EPS ECU Junction Connector 1 MP Steering Angle Sensor*3 DLC3 Driver Side Junction Block A/C ECU B133175E04 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–5 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 1. MPX (MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION NETWORK) The MPX connects the ECUs of this vehicle and uses an ON-OFF signal (binary 0 and 1) to communicate with each ECU. The ECU operates the actuator based on the other ECU information. For example, the ECM (PCM) allows the engine to start based on the transponder key ECU information. The MPX consists of 3 networks: AVCLAN (Audio Visual Communication Local Area Network), BEAN (Body Electronics Area Network) and CAN (Controller Area Network). The gateway ECU is connected to and coordinates communication between the 3 networks. MPX Cross-reference Network Protocol Wire Harness AVC-LAN TOYOTA original Twisted twin wire Maximum 17,800 bps* 0 to 32 byte BEAN TOYOTA original Single line Maximum 10,000 bps* 1 to 11 byte CAN ISO 15765-4 Twisted twin wire 500,000 bps* (Maximum 1 Mbps) 1 to 8 byte 2. Speed Data length HINT: *: "bps" indicates bits per second. AVC-LAN (AUDIO VISUAL COMMUNICATION LOCAL AREA NETWORK) The audio/visual system uses the AVC-LAN. The master ECU is connected to gateway ECU and sends the signal to the other ECUs. The wire harness is a twisted twin wire covered with the insulation. One wire is used for the positive voltage and the other wire is used for the negative voltage. ECU Gateway ECU ECU Master ECU (Multi-display) ECU MP B133172E01 MP–6 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 3. Gateway ECU BEAN (BODY ELECTRONICS AREA NETWORK) The body electrical system uses the BEAN. The ECUs are connected to the gateway ECU like a daisy chain. This maintains the communication if the wire harness has an open circuit. The wire harness is a signal core line covered with insulation. ECU ECU ECU ECU ECU ECU B133173E01 4. MP CAN (COMMUNICATION AREA NETWORK) The powertrain and chassis system use the CAN. The CAN circuit has 2 master ECUs. One master ECU is connected to the other master ECU by the main wire. The gateway ECU and other ECUs are connected to the main wire by the branch wire through the junction connector(s). The wire harness is a twisted twin wire covered with insulation. One wire (CANL) is 1.5 to 2.5 volts and the other wire (CANH) is 2.5 to 3.5 volts. MP–7 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Gateway ECU Terminator (120 ǡ) Master ECU (ECM) ECU ECU Junction Connector ECU ECU Junction Connector Terminator (120 ǡ) Master ECU (Battery ECU) B133174E02 MP MP–8 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING HINT: • Use this procedure to troubleshoot the multiplex communication system. • *: Use the intelligent tester. 1 VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP NEXT 2 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE Standard voltage: 11 V or higher If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding. NEXT 3 CHECK DTC OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (a) Using the intelligent tester, check if the CAN is functioning normally. Result: Result Proceed to CAN DTC is not output A CAN DTC is output B B Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM A 4 CHECK FOR DTC* (a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (see page MP-16). (b) Delete the DTC. (c) Recheck for DTCs. Try to prompt the DTC by simulating the original activity that the DTC suggests. Result: MP Result Proceed to DTC does not reoccur A DTC reoccurs B B A Go to step 6 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 5 MP–9 OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING (a) Terminals of ECU (see page MP-9). NEXT 6 ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE NEXT 7 CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT END MP MP–10 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM TERMINALS OF ECU 1. CHECK GATEWAY ECU G1 B126164E01 (a) Disconnect the G1 connector. (b) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector. Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition BATT (G1-10) - Body ground Y - Body ground +B (BATT) power supply Always 10 to 14 V IG (G1-1) - Body ground B - Body ground Ignition power supply Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V ACC (G1-2) - Body ground P - Body ground ACC power supply Power switch ON (ACC) 10 to 14 V SIL (G1-7) - Body ground W - Body ground Bus "+" line During transmission Pulse generation MPD2 (G1-12) - Body ground GR - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher MPD1 (G1-3) - Body ground GR - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher GTX+ (G1-6) - Body ground B - Body ground AVC-LAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher GTX- (G1-21) - Body ground W - Body ground AVC-LAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher GND (G1-24) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 Ω 2. If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. CHECK A/C ECU A8 MP B133133E01 (a) Disconnect the A8 connector. (b) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector. Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition +B (A8-6) - Body ground Y - Body ground +B power supply Always 10 to 14 V MPX+ (A8-3) - Body ground B - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–11 Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition MPX2+ (A8-11) - Body ground GR - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher GND (A8-1) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 Ω If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. MP MP–12 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 3. Vehicle Rear Side CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU) Vehicle Front Side 1G B5 1A 1E Main Body ECU 1A 1E 1G B5 MP B126166E02 (a) Disconnect the B5 ECU connector. (b) Disconnect the 1A, 1E and 1G junction block connectors. MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–13 (c) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition ECUB (1A-30) - Body ground R - Body ground +B (ECUB) power supply Always 10 to 14 V MPX1 (1G-9) - Body ground GR - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher MPX2 (B5-15) - Body ground B - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher GND (1E-17) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 Ω 4. If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU T5 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 B126056E01 (a) Disconnect the T5 ECU connector. (b) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector. Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition IG (T5-4) - Body ground O - Body ground +B (IG) power supply Always 10 to 14 V MPX1 (T5-17) - Body ground B - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher MPX2 (T5-16) - Body ground GR - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher GND (T5-22) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 Ω If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. MP MP–14 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 5. CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU T4 B126167E01 (a) Disconnect the T4 ECU connector. (b) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector. Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition +B (T4-1) - Body ground L - Body ground MPX1 (T4-19) - Body ground GR - Body ground +B power supply Always 10 to 14 V BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher MPX2 (T4-18) - Body ground B - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher E1 (T4-15) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 Ω 6. If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (WITH SMART KEY) S11 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 B126057E01 (a) Disconnect the S11 ECU connector. (b) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector. MP Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition +B1 (S11-1) - Body ground R - Body ground +B power supply Always 10 to 14 V MPX1 (S11-31) - Body ground GR - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher MPX2 (S11-32) - Body ground B - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher E (S11-17) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 Ω If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 7. MP–15 CHECK COMBINATION METER C10 B126168E01 (a) Disconnect the C10 meter connector. (b) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector. Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition +B (C10-21) - Body ground Y - Body ground +B power supply Always 10 to 14 V MPX+ (C10-24) - Body ground B - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher MPX- (C10-25) - Body ground GR - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher SE (C10-14) - Body ground BR - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 Ω 8. If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU P6 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 B126057E02 (a) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector. (b) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector. Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition AM1 (P6-33) - Body ground R - Body ground +B (AM1) power supply Always 10 to 14 V MPX1 (P6-7) - Body ground GR - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher MPX2 (P6-24) - Body ground B - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher GND2 (P6-6) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 Ω If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. MP MP–16 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 9. CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU T11 C107243E03 (a) Disconnect the T11 ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Symbols (Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition IG (T11-1) - Body ground B - Body ground Power supply Always 10 to 14 V MPX1 (T11-6) - Body ground W - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher MPX2 (T11-12) - Body ground B - Body ground BEAN line Always 10 kΩ or higher GND (T11-7) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 Ω If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. MP MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–17 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM 1. DESCRIPTION The gateway ECU sets a diagnosis trouble code (DTC) if a malfunction occurs in the multiplex communication network (MPX). The intelligent tester allows the DTC to be displayed when the tester is connected to the DLC3. 2. DLC3 The vehicle's ECU uses the ISO 15765-4 communication protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with ISO 15031-3 and matches the ISO 157654 format. CG SG CANH SIL CANL BAT H100769E22 Symbols (Terminal No.) Terminal Description Condition Specified condition SIL (7) - SG (5) Bus "+" line During transmission Pulse generation CG (4) - Body ground Chassis ground Always Below 1 Ω SG (5) - Body ground Signal ground Always Below 1 Ω BAT (16) - Body ground Battery positive Always 11 to 14 V CANH (6) - CANL (14) HIGH-level CAN bus line Power switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω CANH (6) - Body ground HIGH-level CAN bus line Power switch OFF 1 MΩ or higher CANH (6) - CG (4) HIGH-level CAN bus line Power switch OFF 1 kΩ or higher CANL (14) - Body ground LOW-level CAN bus line Power switch OFF 1 MΩ or higher CANL (14) - CG (4) LOW-level CAN bus line Power switch OFF 1 kΩ or higher If the result is not as specified, the DLC3 may have a malfunction. Repair or replace the harness and connector. HINT: Connect the cable of the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3, turn the power switch ON (IG) and attempt to use the tester. If the screen displays the message UNABLE TO CONNECT TO VEHICLE, there is a problem either with the vehicle or the tester. If communication is normal when the intelligent tester is connected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 on the original vehicle. If communication is still not possible when the tester is connected to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the tester itself. Consult the Service Department listed in the tester's instruction manual. Intelligent Tester DLC3 CAN VIM B126098E01 MP MP–18 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DTC CHECK / CLEAR Intelligent Tester 1. 2. DLC3 CAN VIM B126098E01 MP CHECK DTC (a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (c) Read the DTCs by following the prompts on the intelligent tester screen. HINT: Refer to the tester operator's manual for further details. CLEAR DTC (a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (c) Erase the DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen. HINT: Refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details. MP–19 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area See page B1200 MPX Body ECU Stop - Wire harness - Driver side junction block MP-18 B1207 Smart ECU Stop - Wire harness - Certification ECU MP-21 B1210 Power ECU Stop - Wire harness - Power source control ECU MP-24 B1214 Short to B+ in Door System Communication Bus Malfunction - Wire harness and connector in BEAN - A/C ECU - Certification ECU* - Combination meter - Driver side junction block - Gateway ECU - Power source control ECU - Tire pressure monitor ECU - Transmission control ECU - Transponder key ECU MP-27 B1215 Short to GND in Door System Communication Bus Malfunction - Wire harness and connector in BEAN - A/C ECU - Certification ECU* - Combination meter - Driver side junction block - Gateway ECU - Power source control ECU - Tire pressure monitor ECU - Transmission control ECU - Transponder key ECU MP-27 B1247 Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver Communication Stop - Wire harness - Tire pressure warning ECU MP-41 B1248 AVC-LAN Communication Impossible - Wire harness - Multi-display MP-45 B1260 "P" Position Control ECU Stop - Wire harness - Transponder control ECU MP-47 B1262 A/C ECU Communication Stop - Wire harness - A/C ECU MP-51 B1271 Combination Meter ECU Communication Stop - Wire harness - Combination meter MP-54 B1294 Immobiliser ECU Communication Stop - Wire harness - Transponder key ECU MP-57 HINT: *: Equipped on smart key vehicles. MP MP–20 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DTC B1200 MPX Body ECU Stop DESCRIPTION This DTC is detected when communication between the main body ECU and gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1200 Body ECU communication stops • • Driver side junction block Wire harness WIRING DIAGRAM Transponder Key ECU Driver Side Junction Block Main Body ECU MPX1 MPX2 A/C ECU MPX1 MPX2+ MAIN DOME ECUB GND B126170E02 MP INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 INSPECT FUSE (DOME) (a) Remove the DOME fuse from the engine room junction block and relay block. (b) Measure the resistance of the fuse. MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–21 Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω NG REPLACE FUSE OK 2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the 1A and 1E junction block connectors. (b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance Wire Harness Side 1A 1E Tester Connection Specified Condition 1E-17 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard voltage GND Tester Connection Specified Condition 1A-30 (ECUB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG ECUB REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR B126171E01 OK MP MP–22 3 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE Wire Harness Side Transponder Key ECU Driver Side Junction Block T5 1G MPX1 MPX1 A/C ECU Main Body ECU A8 B5 MPX2+ MPX2 B126172E03 (a) Disconnect the 1G junction block connector. (b) Disconnect the T5, A8 and B5 ECU connectors. (c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance Tester Connection Specified Condition T5-17 (MPX1) - B5-15 (MPX2) Below 1 Ω A8-11 (MPX2+) - 1G-9 (MPX1) Below 1 Ω Result: Result Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C B REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK C REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK AND REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR MP A REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DTC B1207 MP–23 Smart ECU Stop DESCRIPTION This DTC is detected when communication between the certification ECU and gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1207 Certification ECU communication • • Certification ECU Wire harness WIRING DIAGRAM Transmission Control ECU Certification ECU MPX1 MPX1 Tire Pressure Monitor ECU MPX1 MPX2 MAIN DOME +B1 E B126173E01 MP INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 CHECK OPERATION (a) With the key in your possession, push the lock button on the door outside handle (entry lock operation). Check that the key warning light illuminates or starts blinking. MP–24 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM With the key in your possession, touch the inside of the door outside handle (entry unlock operation). Check that the key warning light illuminates or starts blinking. OK: Key warning light illuminates or starts blinking. OK Go to step 3 NG 2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the S11 ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance Wire Harness Side S11 +B1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tester Connection Specified Condition S11-17 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω E 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 Standard voltage Tester Connection Specified Condition S11-1 (+B1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR B127139E01 OK 3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE Wire Harness Side Certification ECU S11 Transmission Control ECU T4 Tire Pressure Monitor ECU T11 MP MPX1 MPX2 MPX1 MPX1 B130304E02 (a) Disconnect the S11, T4 and T11 ECU connectors. (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–25 Standard resistance Tester Connection Specified Condition S11-31 (MPX1) - T4-19 (MPX1) Below 1 Ω S11-32 (MPX2) - T11-6 (MPX1) Below 1 Ω Result: Result Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C B REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU AND REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR A REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU MP MP–26 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DTC B1210 Power ECU Stop DESCRIPTION This DTC is detected when communication between the power source control ECU and gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1210 Power source control communication stops • • Power source control ECU Wire harness WIRING DIAGRAM Combination Meter Power Source Control ECU MPX- MPX1 Gateway ECU MPX2 MPD1 IG from IG1 Relay from Battery AM1 AM2 GND2 B126176E02 MP INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 CHECK OPERATION (a) Without depressing the brake pedal, push the power switch repeatedly. Check that the power mode changes between OFF, ON (ACC) and ON (IG) alternately. MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–27 OK: Key warning light illuminates or starts blinking according to power modes. OK Go to step 3 NG 2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the P6 ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance Wire Harness Side P6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 AM2 Specified Condition P6-6 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard voltage 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 GND2 Tester Connection AM1 Tester Connection Specified Condition P6-33 (AM1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V P6-32 (AM2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR B127139E02 OK 3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE Wire Harness Side Power Source Control ECU Gateway ECU Combination Meter P6 G1 C10 MPX1 MPX2 MPD1 MPX- MP B126177E01 (a) Disconnect the P6 and G1 ECU connectors. (b) Disconnect the C10 meter connector. (c) Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors. MP–28 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Standard resistance Tester Connection Specified Condition P6-7 (MPX1) - C10-25 (MPX-) Below 1 Ω P6-24 (MPX2) - G1-3 (MPD1) Below 1 Ω Result: Result Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C B REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR A REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU MP MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–29 DTC B1214 Short to B+ in Door System Communication Bus Malfunction DTC B1215 Short to GND in Door System Communication Bus Malfunction DESCRIPTION The air conditioning (A/C) ECU, body ECU (built into driver side junction block), combination meter, certification ECU*, power source control ECU, tire pressure monitor ECU, transmission control ECU, transponder key ECU and gateway ECU are connected to the Body Electronics Area Network (BEAN). The gateway ECU monitors the BEAN. If there is a B+ or GND short in the BEAN, the gateway ECU sets the DTC and the related system(s) do not operate. DTC DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1214 B+ short in BEAN B1215 GND short in BEAN • • • • • • • • • • A/C ECU Certification ECU* Combination meter Driver side junction block Gateway ECU Power source control ECU Tire pressure monitor ECU Transmission control ECU Transponder key ECU Wire harness and connector in BEAN HINT: *: Equipped on smart key vehicles. MP MP–30 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM Gateway ECU Combination Meter Power Source Control ECU MPD1 Certification ECU*1 Tire Pressure Monitor ECU Transmission Control ECU *2 Transponder Key ECU A/C ECU Driver Side Junction Block MP MPD2 *1: w/ Smart Key System *2: w/o Smart Key System E116661E10 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–31 INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 CHECK A/C ECU Wire Harness Side A8 (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Turn the power switch OFF. Disconnect the A/C ECU connector. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the power switch ON (IG). Clear and check DTCs. Result DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present A/C ECU is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present A/C ECU is malfunctioning B B REPLACE A/C ECU B126184E01 A 2 CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) Wire Harness Side T4 Turn the power switch OFF . Connect the A/C ECU connector. Disconnect the transmission control ECU connector. Turn the power switch ON (IG). Clear and check DTCs. Result DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Transmission control ECU is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Transmission control ECU is malfunctioning B B REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU B126181E01 A MP MP–32 3 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU - A/C ECU) (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the transmission control ECU connector and A/C ECU connector. (c) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (d) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side A/C ECU A8 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Wire harness is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Wire harness is short circuited B B Go to step 8 Transmission Control ECU T4 B127147E02 A 4 CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Connect the A/C ECU connector and transmission control ECU connector. (c) Disconnect the power source control ECU connector. (d) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (e) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side P6 MP DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Power source control ECU is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Power source control ECU is malfunctioning B B E116654E10 A REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 5 MP–33 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU) (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the power source control ECU connector and transmission control ECU connector. (c) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (d) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side Power Source Control ECU P6 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Wire harness is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Wire harness is short circuited B B Go to step 12 Transmission Control ECU T4 B127148E01 A MP MP–34 6 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CHECK WIRE HARNESS (GATEWAY ECU - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Connect the transmission control ECU connector. (c) Disconnect the power source control ECU connector and gateway ECU connector. (d) Measure the resistance and voltage of the gateway ECU connector terminal. Standard resistance Wire Harness Side Gateway ECU G1 Tester Connection Specified Condition G1-3 (MPD1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Standard voltage MPD1 Power Source Control ECU MPX2 B127150E02 MP Condition Specified Condition G1-3 (MPD1) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) Below 1 V NG P6 OK Tester Connection REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 7 MP–35 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (GATEWAY ECU - A/C ECU) (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Connect the power source control ECU connector. (c) Disconnect the A/C ECU connector and gateway ECU connector. (d) Measure the resistance and voltage of the gateway ECU connector terminal. Standard resistance Wire Harness Side Gateway ECU G1 Tester Connection Specified Condition G1-12 (MPD2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Standard voltage MPD2 A/C ECU Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G1-12 (MPD2) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) Below 1 V NG A8 REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR MPX+ B127149E02 OK REPLACE GATEWAY ECU MP MP–36 8 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Connect the A/C ECU connector and transmission control ECU connector. (c) Disconnect the 1G driver side junction block connector and B5 main body ECU connector. (d) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (e) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side Driver Side Junction Block 1G B5 B127151E02 MP Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Driver side junction block is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Driver side junction block is malfunctioning B B Main Body ECU A DTC REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 9 MP–37 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK - A/C ECU) (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Connect the B5 ECU connector. (c) Disconnect the 1G driver side junction block connector and A/C ECU connector. (d) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (e) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side A/C ECU A8 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Wire harness is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Wire harness is short circuited B B REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR Driver Side Junction Block 1G B127152E03 A 10 CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Connect the driver side junction block connector and A/C ECU connector. (c) Disconnect the transponder key ECU connector. (d) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (e) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side T5 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Transponder key ECU is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Transponder key ECU is malfunctioning B B B127153E01 A REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU MP MP–38 11 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the transponder key ECU connector and B5 ECU connector. (c) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (d) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side Main Body ECU B5 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Wire harness is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Wire harness is short circuited B B REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) Transponder Key ECU T5 B127154E02 A REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU) MP MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 12 MP–39 CHECK COMBINATION METER (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Connect the power source control ECU connector and transmission control ECU connector. (c) Disconnect the C10 meter connector. (d) Turn the ignition switch ON (IG). (e) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side C10 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Combination meter is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Combination meter is malfunctioning B B REPLACE COMBINATION METER B126419E02 A 13 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMBINATION METER - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the C10 combination meter and power source control ECU connector. (c) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (d) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side Combination Meter C10 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Wire harness is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Wire harness is short circuited B B REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR Power Source Control ECU MP P6 B130297E02 A MP–40 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 14 CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Connect the C10 meter connector and power source control ECU connector. (c) Disconnect the tire pressure monitor ECU connector. (d) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (e) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side T11 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Tire pressure monitor ECU is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Tire pressure monitor ECU is malfunctioning B B REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU B130300E01 A 15 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU - COMBINATION METER) (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the tire pressure monitor ECU connector and C10 meter connector. (c) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (d) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side Tire Pressure Monitor ECU T11 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Wire harness is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Wire harness is short circuited B B Combination Meter C10 MP B130301E01 A REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 16 MP–41 CONFIRM EQUIPMENT Equipment Equipment Proceed to With smart key system A Without smart key system B B REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU - TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU) A 17 CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Connect the C10 meter connector and tire pressure monitor ECU connector. (c) Disconnect the certification ECU connector. (d) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (e) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side S11 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Certification ECU is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Certification ECU is malfunctioning B B REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU E116654E11 A MP MP–42 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 18 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU) (a) Turn the power switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the certification ECU connector and tire pressure monitor ECU connector. (c) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (d) Clear and check DTCs. Result Wire Harness Side Certification ECU S11 DTC Conclusion Proceed to B1214 or B1215 is present Wire harness is OK A B1214 and B1215 are not present Wire harness is short circuited B B REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU) Transmission Control ECU T4 B127148E02 A REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU) MP MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DTC B1247 MP–43 Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver Communication Stop DESCRIPTION This DTC is detected when the communication between the tire pressure warning ECU and gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1247 Tire pressure monitor receiver communication stops • • Tire pressure warning ECU Wire harness WIRING DIAGRAM Tire Pressure Warning ECU ECU-IG from IG IG1 Relay Combination Meter MPX+ MPX1 Certification ECU*1 Transmission Control ECU*2 MPX2*1 MPX1*2 MPX2 MP GND *1: w/ Smart Key System *2: w/o Smart Key System B130306E03 MP–44 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG) (a) Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the driver side junction block. (b) Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω NG REPLACE FUSE OK 2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the T11 ECU connector. (b) Turn the power switch ON (IG). (c) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard voltage Wire Harness Side T11 1 2 3 7 8 9 10 11 12 4 5 Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T11-1 (IG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V 6 Standard resistance IG Tester Connection Specified Condition T11-7 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω NG B108903E09 OK MP REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 3 MP–45 CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE *2: w/o Smart Key *1: w/ Smart Key Wire Harness Side Certification ECU*1 Transmission Control ECU*2 S11 T11 T4 MPX1 MPX2 Tire Pressure Warning ECU MPX1 B130304E05 Wire Harness Side *1: w/ Smart Key System (for Door Lock) *2: w/o Smart Key System (for Door Lock) Tire Pressure Warning ECU Combination Meter T11 C10 MPX+ MPX2 MPX1 Transmission Control ECU*2 Certification ECU*1 T4 S11 MP MPX1 MPX2 B131912E02 (a) Disconnect the T11, S11*1 and T4*2 ECU connectors. (b) Disconnect the C10 meter connector. (c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance Tester Connection Specified Condition T11-6 (MPX1) - S11-32 (MPX2)*1 Below 1 Ω MP–46 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Tester Connection Specified Condition T11-6 (MPX1) - T4-19 (MPX1)*2 Below 1 Ω T11-12 (MPX2) - C10-24 (MPX+) Below 1 Ω HINT: *1: w/ Smart key system (for door lock) *2: w/o Smart key system (for door lock) Result: Result Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C B REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR A REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU MP MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DTC B1248 MP–47 AVC-LAN Communication Impossible DESCRIPTION This DTC is detected when communication is impossible between the multi-display and gateway ECU. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1248 AVC-LAN communication is impossible • • Multi-display Wire harness WIRING DIAGRAM Gateway ECU Multi-display GTX+ TX1+ GTX- TX1- B126178E01 MP INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 CHECK OPERATION (a) Check that the radio and player switch can operate normally. OK: Radio and player switch can operate normally. MP–48 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM NG GO TO AUDIO SYSTEM OK 2 CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE Wire Harness Side *1: w/ Television Camera Multi-display*1 M13 TX1+ *2: w/o Television Camera M14 TX1- Gateway ECU Multi-display*2 G1 TX1+ TX1- GTX+ GTXB131788E02 (a) Disconnect the G1 ECU connector. (b) Disconnect the M13*1 or M14*2 display connector. (c) Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance Tester Connection Specified Condition M13-4 (TX1+)*1 - G1-6 (GTX+) Below 1 Ω M13-4 (TX1+)*1 - G1-6 (GTX+) Below 1 Ω M14-5 (TX1-)*2 - G1-21 (GTX-) Below 1 Ω M14-5 (TX1-)*2 - G1-21 (GTX-) Below 1 Ω HINT: *1: w/ Television camera *2: w/o Television camera NG OK MP REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DTC B1260 MP–49 "P" Position Control ECU Stop DESCRIPTION This DTC is detected when communication between the transmission control ECU and gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1260 Transmission control ECU communication stops • • Transponder control ECU Wire harness WIRING DIAGRAM Transmission Control ECU Certification ECU*1, Tire Pressure Monitor ECU*2 MPX1 MPX1 Transponder Key ECU MPX2 MPX2 To IGCT Relay (HEV Fuse) +B *1: With Smart Key *2: Without Smart Key E1 B126180E02 MP INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 INSPECT FUSE (HEV) (a) Remove the HEV fuse from the engine room junction block. (b) Measure the resistance. MP–50 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω NG REPLACE FUSE OK 2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the T4 ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance and voltage between the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance Wire Harness Side T4 Tester Connection Specified Condition T4-15 (E1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard voltage +B E1 MP Condition Specified Condition T4-1 (+B) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V NG B126181E02 OK Tester Connection REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 3 MP–51 CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE Wire Harness Side Transponder Key ECU Transmission Control ECU T5 T4 MPX2 MPX1 MPX2 Tire Pressure Monitor ECU*2 Certification ECU*1 S11 T11 MPX1 *1: w/ Smart Key System (for Door Lock) MPX1 *2: w/o Smart Key System (for Door Lock) B131880E01 (a) Disconnect the T4, T5 and S11*1 or T11*2 ECU connectors. (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance Tester Connection Specified Condition T4-18 (MPX2) - T5-16 (MPX2) Below 1 Ω T4-19 (MPX1) - S11-31 (MPX1)*1 Below 1 Ω T4-19 (MPX1) - T11-6 (MPX1)*2 Below 1 Ω HINT: *1: w/ Smart key system (for door lock) *2: w/o Smart key system (for door lock) Result: Result Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C B REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU AND REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR MP MP–52 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM C A REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU MP REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DTC B1262 MP–53 A/C ECU Communication Stop DESCRIPTION This DTC is detected when communication between the A/C ECU and gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1262 A/C ECU communication stops • • A/C ECU Wire harness WIRING DIAGRAM Gateway ECU Driver Side Junction Block A/C ECU MPD2 MPX+ Body ECU MPX1 MPX2+ MAIN DC/DC ECU-B +B GND B126183E01 MP INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 CHECK OPERATION (a) Check that the A/C switch can operate the air conditioner normally. MP–54 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM OK: A/C switch can operate the air conditioner normally. OK Go to step 3 NG 2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/C ECU - BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the A8 ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance Wire Harness Side A8 Tester Connection Specified Condition A8-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard voltage +B GND Tester Connection Specified Condition A8-6 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR B126184E02 OK 3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE Wire Harness Side A/C ECU Gateway ECU Driver Side Junction Block G1 1G A8 MPX+ MP MPX2+ MPD2 MPX1 B126185E01 (a) Disconnect the A8 and G1 ECU connectors. (b) Disconnect the 1G junction block connector. (c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–55 Standard resistance Tester Connection Specified Condition A8-3 (MPX+) - G1-12 (MPD2) Below 1 Ω A8-11 (MPX2+) - 1G-9 (MPX1) Below 1 Ω Result: Result Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C B REPLACE A/C ECU AND REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR A REPLACE A/C ECU MP MP–56 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DTC B1271 Combination Meter ECU Communication Stop DESCRIPTION This DTC is detected when communication between the combination meter and gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1271 Combination meter ECU communication stops • • Combination meter Wire harness WIRING DIAGRAM Power Source Control ECU Combination Meter MPX1 MPX- Tire Pressure Monitor ECU MPX+ MPX2 DOME from Battery B126186E03 MP INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 CHECK OPERATION (a) Check that the indicator (READY) on the combination meter illuminates when the hybrid vehicle control system is operating (power switch ON (READY)). MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–57 OK: Indicator can operate properly. OK Go to step 3 NG 2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMBINATION METER - BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the C10 meter connector. (b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance Wire Harness Side C10 Tester Connection Specified Condition C10-14 - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard voltage Tester Connection Specified Condition C10-21 - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR B126419E03 OK 3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE Wire Harness Side Combination Meter C10 Tire Pressure Monitor ECU P6 T11 MPX+ MPX- Power Source Control ECU MPX2 MPX1 MP B131881E01 (a) Disconnect the C10 meter connector. (b) Disconnect the P6 and T11 ECU connectors. (c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance Tester Connection Specified Condition C10-24 (MPX+) - T11-12 (MPX2) Below 1 Ω MP–58 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Tester Connection Specified Condition C10-25 (MPX-) - P6-7 (MPX1) Below 1 Ω Result: A REPLACE COMBINATION METER MP Result Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C B REPLACE COMBINATION METER AND REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM DTC B1294 MP–59 Immobiliser ECU Communication Stop DESCRIPTION This DTC is detected when communication between the transponder key ECU and gateway ECU stops for more than 10 seconds. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1294 Transponder key ECU communication stops • • Transponder key ECU Wire harness WIRING DIAGRAM Transmission Control ECU Transponder Key ECU MPX2 MPX2 Driver Side Junction Block Main Body ECU MPX1 MPX2 IGN from Battery IG GND B126189E02 MP INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 INSPECT FUSE (IGN) (a) Remove the IGN fuse from the driver side junction block. (b) Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω MP–60 MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM NG REPLACE FUSE OK 2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - BODY GROUND) (a) Disconnect the T5 ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance Wire Harness Side T5 IG Tester Connection Specified Condition T5-22 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T5-4 (IG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR GND B127153E02 OK 3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE Wire Harness Side Transmission Control ECU Transponder Key ECU B5 T5 T4 MPX2 Body ECU MPX2 MPX1 MPX2 B126190E01 MP (a) Disconnect the T4, T5 and B5 ECU connectors. (b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance Tester Connection Specified Condition T5-17 (MPX1) - B5-15 (MPX2) Below 1 Ω T5-16 (MPX2) - T4-18 (MPX2) Below 1 Ω MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION – MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM MP–61 Result: Result Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C B REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR A REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU MP